• Home
  • Keeler Intra-University Professorships

Keeler Professorships

Keeler Family Intra-University Professorships

We are no longer accepting applications for the 2020-2021 Academic Year.

The Keeler Family Intra-University Professorships, a faculty development program for tenured faculty at mid-career, originated in the early 1980s. The program has been supported through a generous gift of the Keeler family in memory of W.W. Keeler, former president of the KU Alumni Association, the chief executive officer of Phillips Petroleum Company, and principal chief of the Cherokees.

The purpose of the program is to provide the faculty member an opportunity to strengthen his or her knowledge of an academic specialty, to broaden or achieve greater depth in a defined field of scholarship, or to achieve competence in a new area of scholarly endeavor.  This opportunity should lead to increased collaboration and synergy across disciplines.

Program Information

The program will provide one semester free of departmental responsibilities in order for the faculty member to engage in substantive exchange and interaction with faculty members in another discipline that will result in the development or expansion of ongoing interdisciplinary research and teaching collaboration. The professorship may be taken in either the fall or spring semester of the next academic year. Activities that may be proposed in the fellowship plan include the advanced study of research techniques or theory in the other discipline, joint planning or piloting of innovative interdisciplinary coursework or preparation and project development for a multi-investigator interdisciplinary research proposal. In all cases, the need for and benefits of the additional expertise and training in the other discipline must be clearly established.

While teaching replacement costs are the responsibility of the department and/or school, the dean or the chair of the recipient’s unit will receive $12,000 to assist in meeting department instructional needs resulting from the award. After the visit, the faculty fellow will submit a brief report to the Provost describing the outcomes of the visit and offering suggestions for future planning.

Applicants must confer with both their home and host departments concerning their intentions to apply.  Endorsement of the value of the experience and benefits to both units and the university are important considerations in the review process. 

Deadline

Applications for the 2020-2021 academic year were due by Friday, February 7, 2020, 5 p.m. Applicants, units/departments, and dean/vice chancellor offices must use the online submission form to transmit application documents to our office. 

Additional Information can be found here.

Past Recipients

2010-2019
  • 2019, Peter Bobkowski, Journalism
  • 2019, Sherry Fowler, History of Art
  • 2019, Marcy Lascano, Philosophy
  • 2019, Benjamin Rosenthal, Visual Art
  • 2019, Paul Scott, French, Francophone and Italian Studies
  • 2018, Elizabeth Esch, American Studies
  • 2018, Marike Janzen, Humanities
  • 2018, Megan Kaminski, English
  • 2017, Yi-Chun Chen, Journalism
  • 2017, Alton Van Kelly, French & Italian
  • 2017, Tara Welch, Classics
  • 2016, Dorothy Daley, SPAA/EVRN
  • 2015, Sherrie Tucker, American Studies
  • 2015, Erik Van Vleck, Mathematics
  • 2014, Ebenezer Obadare, Sociology
  • 2014, Ben Eggleston, Philosophy
  • 2014, John Hoopes, Anthropology
  • 2013, Lin Stanionis, Visual Art
  • 2012, Frank Farmer, English
  • 2012, Jim Fang, Mathematics
  • 2012, Charles Marsh, Journalism
  • 2012, Jennifer Ng, ELPS
  • 2012, Fiona Yap, Political Science
  • 2011, Brian Rosenblum, Libraries
  • 2011, E. Bruce Hayes, French & Italian
  • 2011, Devon Mihesuah, GINS
  • 2010, Christopher Forth, HWC
  • 2010, Mary Fry, HSES
  • 2010, Byron Caminero-Santangelo, English
  • 2010, Tonya Hartman, Art 
  • 2010, Joann Nagel, Sociology
  • 2010, Anne Neill, English
2000-2009
  • 2009, Sandra Albrecht, Sociology
  • 2009, Derrick Darby, Philosophy
  • 2008, Jane Gibson, Anthropology
  • 2008, Janet Sharistanian, English
  • 2007, Carolyn Jewers, French & Italian
  • 2007, John Rury, Teaching & Leadership
  • 2006, Shirley Hill, Sociology
  • 2006, John Pultz, Art History
  • 2005, Maria Carlson, Slavic Languages & Literatures
  • 2005, Yaozhang Hu, Mathematics
  • 2004, Kathryn Conrad, English
  • 2004, Joey Sprague, Sociology
  • 2003, Marsha Haufler, Art History
  • 2002, Amy Devitt, English
  • 2002, Meharngiz Najafizadeh, Sociology
  • 2001, Jill Kleinberg, Business
  • 2001, Donna Luckey, Architecture and Urban Design
  • 2000, Mahasweta Banerjee, Social Welfare
  • 2000, Ann Schofield, Women's Studies
1990-1999
  • 1999, Lois Greene, Music and Dance
  • 1999, Joe Heppert, Chemistry
  • 1998, Lisa Bitel, History
  • 1998, Elizabeth Kuznesof, History, Latin American Studies
  • 1998, Iris Smith, English
  • 1997, Omofolabo Ajayi, Women's Studies, Theatre & Film
  • 1997, Edward Canda, Social Welfare
  • 1996, Michael Baer
  • 1996, Adrian Melott, Physics & Astronomy
  • 1995, Philip Hofstra, Law School
  • 1995, Carol Warren, Sociology
  • 1994, Wilma Holt, HDFL
  • 1994, Edward Morris, HDFL
  • 1993, Allan Hanson, Anthropology
  • 1993, Richard Hardin, English
  • 1992, Alice-Ann Darrow, Music and Dance
  • 1992, Anita Herzfeld, Latin American Studies
  • 1992, Robert Rankin, Linguistics
  • 1991, Thomas Beisecker, Communication Studies
  • 1991, Surendra Singh, Business
  • 1990, Phillip Kissam, Law School
  • 1990, Norm Yetman, Sociology
1983-1989
  • 1989, David Katzman, American Studies
  • 1989, Pete Rowland, Political Science
  • 1989, Marilyn Taylor, Business
  • 1988, Joel Gold, English
  • 1988, Kent Houston, Psychology
  • 1988, William Johnson, Geography
  • 1987, Robert Anderson, Libraries
  • 1987, Richard Branham, Design
  • 1987, Allan Hanson, Anthropology
  • 1987, David Holmes, Psychology
  • 1987, Aletha Huston, HDFL
  • 1987, Scott McNall, Sociology
  • 1986, Sharon Brehm, Psychology
  • 1986, Morris Kleiner, Business
  • 1986, Fred Lovitch, Law School
  • 1986, Leonie Marx, Germanic Languages & Literatures
  • 1986, Prakash Shenoy, Business
  • 1986, Thomas Skrtic, Special Education
  • 1985, Charles Hoag, Music and Dance
  • 1985, Thomas Lewin, History
  • 1985, Gerald Maggiora, Chemistry
  • 1985, Glen Marotz, Civil Engineering
  • 1985, Charles Neuringer, Psychology
  • 1985, David Saile, Architecture and Urban Design
  • 1984, Alkiviadis Akritas, Information Processing Studies
  • 1984, Theodore Johnson, French & Italian
  • 1984, Thomas McCleary, Geography
  • 1984, Keith Percival, Linguistics
  • 1984, Neil Salkind, Psychology & Research in Education
  • 1984, Lee Williams
  • 1983, Mohamed El Hodiri, Economics
  • 1983, Helmut Huelsbergen, Germanic Languages & Literatures
  • 1983, David Quadagno, Physiology & Cell Biology
  • 1983, Gary Shapiro, Philosophy
  • 1983, William Tuttle, History, American Studies


One of 34 U.S. public institutions in the prestigious Association of American Universities
44 nationally ranked graduate programs.
—U.S. News & World Report
Top 50 nationwide for size of library collection.
—ALA
5th nationwide for service to veterans —"Best for Vets: Colleges," Military Times
KU Today