Past Recipients – H.O.P.E. Award

Year Recipients
2015 David Pendergrass, Undergraduate Biology, Edwards Campus
2014 Stephen Ilardi, Psychology
2013 Phillip Hofstra, Design
2012 Bernie Kish, Health, Sport & Exercise Sciences
2011 Denise Linville, Journalism
2010 Matthew Buechner, Molecular Biosciences
2009 Mary Klayder, English
2008 Craig Martin, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Edward McBride, Civil, Environmental and Architectural Engineering
2007 Paul Hanson, Chemistry
2006 Charles Marsh, Journalism
2005 Stephen Ilardi, Psychology
2004 Charles R. Snyder, Psychology
2003 Bozenna Pasik-Duncan, Mathematics
2002 Craig Martin, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
2001 William Tuttle Jr., History, American Studies
2000 Victor Contoski, English
1999 Alice Lieberman, Social Welfare
1998 Linda Davis, Journalism
1997 Renate R. Mai-Dalton, Business
1996 Marylee Z. Southard, Chemical and Petroleum Engineering
1995 Jeff Aubé, Medicinal Chemistry
1994 Dennis M. Dailey, Social Welfare
1993 Theodore Johnson, French and Italian
1992 Daryl C. Evans, Sociology
1991 Charles (Rick) Snyder, Psychology
1990 Bedru Yimer, Mechanical Engineering
1989 Valentino J. Stella, Pharmaceutical Chemistry
1988 Don Green, Chemical and Petroleum Engineering
1987 Zuohuang Chen, Music and Dance
1986 Timothy Bengtson, Journalism
1985 Mike Kautsch, Journalism
1984 Erica Stern, Occupational Therapy
1983 Clark Bricker, Chemistry
1982 Gene Martin, Pharmacology
1981 William Balfour, Physiology and Cell Biology
1980 Frank Gurtler, Occupational Therapy
1979 Clark Bricker, Chemistry
1978 J. Hammond McNish, Business
1977 Peter Turk, Journalism
1976 Calder Pickett, Journalism
1975 John Senior, IHP and Classics
1974 Edward McBride Sr., Engineering
1973 John Michel, Speech and Drama
1972 John Bremner, Journalism
Arno Knapper, Business
Elizabeth Schultz, English
1971 James L. Koevenig, Biology
1970 Clark Bricker, Chemistry
1969 Dennis Quinn, IHP and English
1968 J. Eldon Fields, Political Science
1967 Aldon Bell, History
1966 Clark Bricker, Chemistry
1965 Richard DeGeorge, Philosophy, Slavic and Soviet Area Studies
1964 James Sterritt, Architecture
1963 Oscar Haugh, Curriculum and Instruction
1962 Vaclav Mudroch, History
1961 Allan Crafton, Speech and Drama
1960 Ray Brewster, Chemistry
1959 Clayton Krehbiel, Music Education, Choral Music
Policy Library Search

Visit the Policy Office for more information.

Green Office

Why KU
  • One of 34 U.S. public institutions in the prestigious Association of American Universities
  • 44 nationally ranked graduate programs.
    —U.S. News & World Report
  • Top 50 nationwide for size of library collection.
    —ALA
  • 23rd nationwide for service to veterans —"Best for Vets," Military Times