• Home
  • Current Senior Administrative Fellows

2020-2021 Senior Administrative Fellows

 

Jordan Bass, Health, Sport, and Exercise Sciences  Veronica Garibotto, Spanish and Portuguese  Ayesha Hardison, English, Women, Gender, and Sexuality Studies  Keith Jones, Business

Corey Maley, Philosophy  Jason Matejkowski, Social Welfare  Brittany Melton, Pharmacy Practice  Tim Pleskac, Psychology

Colin Roust, Music  Matthew Smith, Music  Sean J. Smith, Special Education  Carolyn Watson, Music

 

Past Senior Administrative Fellows

Class of 2019-2020
  • Paulyn Cartwright, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
  • Clint Chadwick, Business
  • Kathryn Conrad, English
  • Apurba Dutta, Medicinal Chemistry
  • Ada Emmett, Libraries
  • Ken Fischer, Mechanical Engineering and Bioengineering
  • Ani Kokobobo, Slavic Languages & Literatures
  • David Mechem, Geography and Atmospheric Science
  • Renee Perelmutter, Jewish Studies and Slavic Languages & Literatures
  • Betsaida Reyes, Latin American & Caribeean Studies and Libraries
  • David Slusky, Economics
  • Nicholas Syrett, Women Gender, and Sexuality Studies
  • Richard Yi, Psychology
CLASS of 2018-2019
  • Scott Hanrath, University Libraries
  • Weizhang Huang, Mathematics
  • Bonnie Johnson, Public Affairs and Administration
  • Tracey LaPierre, Sociology 
  • Mahbub Rashid, Architecture & Design
  • Kathryn Rhine, Anthropology
  • Tarun Sabarwal, Economics
  • Nina Vyatkina, Germanic Languages & Literatures
  • Robert Ward, Molecular Biosciences
  • Kim Warren, History; Women, Gender & Sexuality Studies; Indigenous Studies
  • Jide Wintoki, Business
CLASS of 2017-2018
  • Cécile Accilien, Haitian Studies and African and African-American Studies
  • Santa Arias, Spanish and Portuguese
  • Tamara Baker, Gerontology and Clinical Psychology
  • Matt Buechner, Molecular Biosciences
  • Jay Childers, Communication Studies
  • Cynthia Colwell, Music Education and Music Therapy
  • Dorothy Daley, Public Affairs and Administration and Environmental Studies
  • Jill Ellingson, Human Resource Management
  • Douglas Huffman, Curriculum and Teaching
  • Chad Kraus, Architecture, Design and Planning
  • Kathleen Lane, Special Education
  • Paul Popiel, Bands
  • Doug Ward, Journalism
  • Andrew Williams, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
CLASS of 2016-2017 (Wednesday cohort)
  • Jim Backes, Pharmacy Practice
  • Caroline Bennett, Civil, Environmental, and Architectural Engineering
  • Chris Brown, Environmental Studies and Geography
  • Florence DiGennaro-Reed, Applied Behavioral Science
  • David Fowle, Environmental Studies and Geology
  • Mugur Geana, Journalism
  • Liz MacGonagle, History
  • Amy Mendenhall, Social Welfare
  • Laura Mielke, English
  • Jeremy Shellhorn, Design
  • Eric Stomberg, Music
  • Margot Versteeg, Spanish & Portuguese
CLASS of 2016-2017 (Thursday cohort)
  • Genelle Belmas, Journalism
  • Nate Brunsell, Geography
  • Stephanie Fitzgerald, English
  • Chris Gamblin, Molecular Biosciences
  • Heidi Hallman, Curriculum & Teaching
  • Nicole Hodges Persley, Theatre
  • Elizabeth Kronk Warner, Law
  • Michelle Johnson-Motoyama, Social Welfare
  • Paola Sanguinetti, Architecture
  • Milena Stanislavova, Mathematics
  • Mike Wehmeyer, Special Education
  • Bryan Young, University Honors Program
CLASS of 2015-2016
  • Kelly Chong, Sociology
  • Susan Egan, Molecular Biosciences
  • Bruce Frey, Psychology & Research in Education
  • Ted Juhl, Economics
  • Clarence Lang, African and African-American Studies
  • Rosemary O’Leary, Public Affairs and Administration
  • Bob Parsons, Civil, Environmental & Architectural Engineering
  • Ann Rowland, English
  • Dave Tell, Communication Studies
CLASS of 2014-2015
  • Paul Atchley, Psychology
  • Vince Barker, Business
  • Jennifer Hamer, American Studies
  • Kissan Joseph, Business
  • Mary Morningstar, Special Education
  • Meagan Patterson, Psychology and Research in Education
  • Jorge Perez, Spanish and Portuguese
  • Hossein Saiedian, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
  • Christian Schoeneich, Pharmaceutical Chemistry
  • Joy Ward, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
  • Beth Whittaker, Libraries
  • Mike Williams, Journalism
CLASS of 2013-2014
  • William Elliott, Social Welfare
  • Judith Emde, Libraries
  • Michael Engel, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
  • Mechele Leon, Theatre
  • Lumen Mulligan, Law
  • Scott Reinardy, Journalism
  • Susan Scholz, Business
  • Joan Sereno, Linguistics
  • Kelli Thomas, Curriculum & Teaching
  • Z.J. Wang, Aerospace Engineering
CLASS of 2012-2013
  • Brian Barnes, Pharmacy
  • Michael Baskett, Film & Media Studies
  • Henry Bial, American Studies
  • Christopher Forth, History/Humanities & Western Civilization
  • Andrea Herstowski, Design
  • Ebenezer Obadare, Sociology
  • Thomas Prisinzano, Pharmacy
  • Jennifer Roberts, Geology
  • Melanie Wilson, Law
CLASS of 2011-2012
  • Chris Anderson, Business
  • Barbara Barnett, Journalism
  • Stuart Day, Spanish & Portuguese
  • Jane Gibson, Anthropology
  • Marc Greenberg, Slavic Languages & Literatures
  • Don Haider-Markel, Political Science
CLASS of 2010-2011
  • Ruth Ann Atchley, Psychology
  • Tamara Falicov, Film & Media Studies
  • Lisa Friis, Mechanical Engineering
  • Karen Multon, Psychology & Research in Education
  • Glenn Prescott, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
  • Barbara Timmermann, Medicinal Chemistry
  • Stacey White, Architecture & Urban Planning
  • Susan Williams, Chemical & Petroleum
CLASS of 2009-2010
  • Mary Banwart, Communication Studies
  • Marta Caminero-Santangelo, English
  • Paul Kelton, History
  • David Smith, Sociology
  • Lorie Vanchena, Germanic Languages & Literatures
CLASS of 2008-2009
  • Arvin Agah, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
  • Allard Jongman, Linguistics
  • Stephen Kapp, Social Welfare
  • Liz Kowalchuk, Design
  • Keith Diaz Moore, Architecture
  • Holly Storkel, Speech-Language-Hearing
  • Terry Slocum, Geography
  • Ric Steele, Applied Behavioral Science, Clinical Child Psychology Program
CLASS of 2007-2008
  • Lori Messinger, Social Welfare
  • Nancy Muma, Pharmacology & Toxicology
  • Garth Myers, African and African-American Studies
  • David Perlmutter, Journalism
  • Chris Petr, Social Welfare
  • Michael Vitevitch, Psychology
CLASS of 2006-2007
  • Dorice Elliott, English
  • Stacy Leeds, Indigenous Nations and Law
  • Cheryl Lester, American Studies
  • Edward Morris, Applied Behavioral Sciences
  • Eve Levin, History
  • John Staniunas, Theatre and Film
CLASS of 2005-2006
  • Chuck Berg, Theatre & Film
  • Iris Smith Fischer, English
  • Maria Orive, Biological Sciences
  • William Staples, Sociology
  • Gregory Thomas, Design
CLASS OF 2004-2005
  • Caroline Jewers, French and Italian
  • Christopher Morphew, Teaching and Leadership
  • Sara Rosen, Linguistics
  • Margaret Severson, Social Welfare
  • Greg Simpson, Psychology
CLASS OF 2003-2004
  • Kim Roddis, Engineering
  • Anton Rosenthal, History
  • Kathy Suprenant, Molecular Biosciences
  • Lisa Wolfwendel, Teaching and Leadership
CLASS OF 2002-2003
  • Omofolabo Ajayi-Soyinka, Theatre and Film
  • Mark Ezell, Social Welfare
  • Estela Gavosto, Mathematics
  • Deborah Gerner, Political Science
CLASS OF 2001-2002
  • Susan Gauch, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
  • Joe Heppert, Chemistry
  • Jocelyn Johnston, Public Administration
  • Leonardo Villalon, Political Science
CLASS OF 2000-2001
  • Ann Cudd, Philosophy
  • Roscoe Howard, Law
  • Brad Schaffner, Libraries
  • Deborah Smith, Entomology
  • Kurt Thurmaier, Public Administration
CLASS OF 1999-2000
  • J. William Carswell, Architecture & Urban Design
  • John W. Hoopes, Anthropology
  • Angel Kwolek-Folland, History
  • James W. Lichtenberg, Counseling Psychology
CLASS OF 1998-1999
  • Jean Peterson, Social Welfare
  • Adrienne Rivers, Journalism
  • Mike Swann, Architecture & Urban Design
  • Douglas Walker, Geology
CLASS OF 1997-1998
  • Matthew Adeyanju, Health, Sport & Exercise Science
  • Bud Hirsch, English
  • Mark Mathews, Human Development and Family Life
  • Joshua Rosenbloom, Economics
CLASS OF 1996-1997
  • Mary Lee Hummert, Communication Studies
  • Paul Johnson, Political Science
  • Earle Knowlton, Special Education
  • Linda Trueb, Systematics & Ecology
CLASS OF 1995-1996
  • Amy Devitt, English
  • Sadye Logan, Social Welfare
  • Richard Plumb, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
  • Michael Roberts, Human Development and Family Life
CLASS OF 1994-1995
  • Marilyn Amey, Higher Education
  • Christopher Hepp, School of Fine Arts
  • Meredith A. Lane, RL McGregor Herbarium
  • Kim A. Wilcox, Speech/Language/Hearing
CLASS OF 1993-1994
  • Raymond K. Moore, Civil Engineering
  • Fred Rodriguez, Curriculum & Instruction
  • Joey Sprague, Sociology
  • Beverly Davenport Sypher, Communication Studies


One of 34 U.S. public institutions in the prestigious Association of American Universities
44 nationally ranked graduate programs.
—U.S. News & World Report
Top 50 nationwide for size of library collection.
—ALA
5th nationwide for service to veterans —"Best for Vets: Colleges," Military Times
KU Today